Tuesday, 28 June 2011

Results FNQ Veteran Golfers Inaugural Open 27/28 June

Far North Queensland Veteran Golfers Association
Results Inaugural Open 27th/28th June 2011
Played at Cairns Golf Club, Single Stroke
Sponsored by Savannah Lifestyle Resorts, Mareeba
111 Players


Results 28th July 18 hole Event


Men’s Division 1 Winner: George Studham 68 nett
Men’s Division 1 Runner-up: Greg Gibb 72 nett c/b
Men’s Division 2 Winner: Alan Dwyer 71 nett
Men’s Division 2 Runner-up: Warren Wright 73 nett

Ball Rundown:
72 Nett: Des Jones
73 Nett: John Pilbin, David Marshall
74 Nett: Jim Turco, Bill Ford, Roger Smith, Russ Gill
75 Nett: Harvey Blanch, Barry Butt, Peter Yelland, Yasuo Kumagae, Graham Ross, Colin Johannsen
76 Nett: Tony Abbott, Gordon Thomas, Laurie Bell, Terry Wallin, Ian Schofield, Gordon Massey, Frank Thelan
77 Nett: Colin McDowall, Ken Baker, Neil Sharkey, Dave Ingram, Tom Clifford
78 Nett: Hiroshi Hosaka, Eiji Watanabe, Graham Morrow, Larry Perrett, Max Smith, Masa Ichisi

Mens Pins: 5th David Marshall, 8th Ian Schofield 11th Alan Dwyer, 17th John Ellis

Straightest Drive: Susan Pabst

Womens Winner: Reiko Oshitari 73 nett
Womens Runner-up: Lois Tait 78 nett

Ball Rundown:
81 Nett: Cathie Coverdale
82 Nett: Bev Bransdon, Lil Benfield, Kay Bergiel, May Wilkinson
83 Nett: Jayne Reynolds, Susan Pabst, Jan Wundersitz, Judy Ellis, Marrianne Schaeffer

Womens Pins: 5th Bev Bransdon, 8th Sue Pabst, 11th Ruth Yelland, 17th Bev Bransdon


36 Hole Open Results


Division 1 Gross Winner: George Studham 165 c/b
Division 1 Gross R/up: David Marshall 165
Division 2 Gross Winner: Laurie Bell 195 c/b
Division 2 Gross R/up: George Shores 197
Womens Gross Winner: Marrianne Shaeffer 184
Womens Gross R/up: Lil Benfield 192

Division 1 Nett Winner: Russ Gill 143 nett
Division 1 Nett R/up: Des Jones 145 nett
Division 2 Nett Winner: Gordon Thomas 145 nett
Division 2 Nett R/up: Jim Turco 150 nett c/b
Womens Nett Winner: Cathie Coverdale 156 nett
Womens Nett R/up: Jayne Reynolds 161 nett c/b

Next Games: 5th July Mossman Golf Club, Single Stableford,
12th July Half Moon Bay Golf Club, Single Stableford.

18 Hole Results 28th June Cairns GC

Far North Queensland Veteran Golfers Association
Results 28th June 2011
Played at Cairns Golf Club, Single Stroke
Sponsored by Savannah Lifestyle Resorts, Mareeba
111 Players

Men’s Division 1 Winner: George Studham 68 nett
Men’s Division 1 Runner-up: Greg Gibb 72 nett c/b
Men’s Division 2 Winner: Alan Dwyer 71 nett
Men’s Division 2 Runner-up: Warren Wright 73 nett

Ball Rundown:
72 Nett: Des Jones
73 Nett: John Pilbin, David Marshall
74 Nett: Jim Turco, Bill Ford, Roger Smith, Russ Gill
75 Nett: Harvey Blanch, Barry Butt, Peter Yelland, Yasuo Kumagae, Graham Ross, Colin Johannsen
76 Nett: Tony Abbott, Gordon Thomas, Laurie Bell, Terry Wallin, Ian Schofield, Gordon Massey
77 Nett: Colin McDowall, Ken Baker, Neil Sharkey, Dave Ingram, Tom Clifford, Frank Thelan
78 Nett: Hiroshi Hosaka, Eiji Watanabe, Graham Morrow, Larry Perrett, Max Smith, Masa Ichisi

Mens Pins: 5th David Marshall, 8th Ian Schofield 11th Alan Dwyer, 17th John Ellis

Staightest Drive: Susan Pabst

Womens Winner: Reiko Oshitari 73 nett
Womens Runner-up: Lois Tait 78 nett

Ball Rundown:
81 Nett: Cathie Coverdale
82 Nett: Bev Bransdon, Lil Benfield, Kay Bergiel, May Wilkinson
83 Nett: Jayne Reynolds, Susan Pabst, Jan Wundersitz, Judy Ellis, Marrianne Schaeffer

Womens Pins: 5th Bev Bransdon, 8th Sue Pabst, 11th Ruth Yelland, 17th Bev Bransdon

Next Games: 5th July Mossman Golf Club, Single Stableford,
12th July Half Moon Bay Golf Club, Single Stableford.

Monday, 27 June 2011

Results Cairns GC 27th June

Far North Queensland Veteran Golfers Association
Results 27th June 2011
Played at Cairns Golf Club, Single Stroke
Sponsored by Highgrove Bathrooms Lyons St. Cairns
85 Players

Men’s Division 1 Gross Winner: Russ Gill 83
Men’s Division 1 Nett Winner: Gordon Massey 71 nett
Men’s Division 1 Nett Runner-up: Colin Johannsen 72 nett c/b
Men’s Division 2 Gross Winner: Ted Lander 95
Men’s Division 2 Nett Winner: Gordon Thomas 70 nett
Men’s Division 2 Nett Runner-up: Zbig Bergiel 74 nett

Ball Rundown:
72 Nett: Bill Ford
73 Nett: Graham Ross, Des Jones, Roger Smith
75 Nett: Allen Smith, John Mitchell,
76 Nett: George Shores, Brian Panigas, Jim Turco, Don Thomson,Rod Mauger
77 Nett: Peter Wundersitz, , John Pilbin,George Studham, Claud Clark, Peter Yelland
78 Nett: David Marshall, Ian Schofield, Len Manoff, Alan Branson,Thomas Stager, John Familaro, Eric Pihlhjerta

Mens Pins:5th Roger Smith, 8th Peter McMenamin 11th Graham Ross, 17th Colin Johannsen

Straightest Drive: Joy Banning

Womens Gross Winner: Marrianne Schaeffer 85
Womens Nett Winner: Cathie Coverdale 75 Nett
Womens Nett Runner-up: Noeleen Massey 77 Nett

Ball Rundown:
78 Nett: Jane Reynolds, Betty Lou Pitt, Susan Pabst
79 Nett: Bev Branson
80 Nett: Joy Banning
82 Nett: Lil Benfield
83 Nett: Kazuko Watanabe, Lois Tait, May Wilkinson

Womens Pins: 5th Cathie Coverdale, 8th Sue Pabst, 2nd Shots: 11th Marrianne Schaeffer, 17th Ruth Yelland

Sunday, 26 June 2011

Open Cairns GC - Prizes

FNQ VETERAN GOLFERS OPEN
CAIRNS GOLF CLUB
27/28 JUNE 2011
PRIZES

27th JUNE
            Mens Div 1                 -           Gross & Net
            Mens Div 2                 -           Gross & Net
            Womens                     -           Gross & Net
            NTPs Men                  -           5th, 8th, 11th, 17th
            NTPs Women            -           5th, 8th, 11th(2nd shot), 17th(2nd shot)
            Straightest drive (not longest) on 10th

28th JUNE
            Mens Div 1                 -           Gross & Net
            Mens Div 2                 -           Gross & Net
            Womens                     -           Gross & Net
            NTPs Men                  -           5th, 8th, 11th, 17th
            NTPs Women            -           5th, 8th, 11th(2nd shot), 17th(2nd shot)
            Straightest drive (not longest) on 10th


36 HOLE PRIZES
            Mens Div 1                 -           Gross & Net
            Mens Div 2                 -           Gross & Net
            Womens                     -            Gross & Net

Friday, 24 June 2011

Presidents Message re Open at Cairns GC

Veteran Golfers

Monday is the start of the 36 Hole FNQVGA Open at Cairns Golf Club. The draw has been placed on the blog. There are 88 players in the Open. Mondays event is Stroke & is sponsored by Highgrove Bathrooms, Lyons St Cairns

Tuesday, the Open and our normal event will be one Stroke event for the daily 18 hole competition. The 88 open players have been allotted Tee Times with gaps for Tuesday only players. It will mean we can cater for another 60 players, play maybe a bit slow.

The sponsors for the 36 Hole Open is Savannah Lifestyle Resorts at Mareeba. They will be attendance on Tuesday to present prizes and be available to talk to players regarding their lifestyle needs into the future.

Games coming up in the near future, Tuesday 5th July, Mossman Golf Club is hosting this day. This should be Mossman at its best, as they are hosting the FNQGA Championships the next weekend. A reminder if you require a buggy please book it through the Golf Shop. Tuesday 12th July, Half Moon Bay Golf Club are hosting our game.

Hope to see you at these games

Regards
Ross Bird

Time Sheets Open Comp, Cairns GC Tuesday 28th June

FNQVGA 2011 OPEN
TEE TIMES TUESDAY 28 JUNE 2011
FIRST TEE
TIME




7.00
Diane Diversi
May Wilkinson
Marion Thomas
Non Open Players
7.07
Tom Clifford
Arthur Jackson
John Mitchell
Max Bignell
7.14
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
7.21
Judy Ellis
Shirley Flanagan
Susan Pabst
Non Open Players
7.28
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
7.35
Bob Turner
Ken Baker
John Lucas
David Wilson
7.42
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
7.49
Cathie Coverdale
June Willmot
Kay Bergiel
Lois Tate
7.56
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
8.03
Marlene Schlechtriem
Walter Schlechtriem
Jan Wundersitz
Peter Wundersitz
8.10
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
8.17
Russ Gill
Des Jones
Brian Norris
Max Smith
8.24
Bill Leonard
Merv Elms
Neil Sharkey
Claud Clark
8.31
Rod Mauger
Geoff Edwards
Thomas Stager
Ian Schofield
8.38
Terry Buchanan
Jim Turco
Allen Smith
Don Thomson
8.45
Gordon Thomas
Lou Siedle
Len Manoff
Kevin Reddacliffe
8.52
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
8.59
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players

TENTH TEE
TIME

7.00
Ross Bird
David Bennett
Col Johannsen
Jane Reynolds
7.07
John Pilbin
George Studham
Jim Logan
Greg Gibb
7.14
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
7.21
Kazuko Watanabe
Eiji Watanabe
Gordon Massey
Noeleen Massey
7.28
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
7.35
Peter Jostons
Eric Pihlhjerta
Brian Panigas
George Shores
7.42
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
7.49
Peter McMenamin
Graham Ross
Ted Lander
Barry Butt
7.56
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
8.03
Sonny McVicar
Kevin Moore
Dave Ingram
Max Salecich
8.10
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
8.17
Ruth Yelland
Peter Yelland
Alan Dwyer
Maraanne Schaeffer
8.24
Roger Smith
Col McDowall
Bruce Walters
Zbig Bergiel
8.31
Laurie Bell
Frank Thelan
John Famularo
Barry Hartley
8.38
Lil Benfield
Bill Ford
Joy Banning
Michael Banning
8.45
Bev Bransdon
Alan Bransdon
Neville Abraham
Beth Abraham
8.52
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
8.59
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players
Non Open Players

Note:
Tee times have been reduced to 7 minute intervals.
This scenario caters for 144 players.
If we get additional players they would have to hit off after the 8.59 group.
If we don’t get 144 our latest groups will hit off at 8.52 or 8.45


Sponsor for the 36 hole Open

 
Posted by Picasa

Tuesday, 21 June 2011

Time Sheets Open Comp, Cairns GC 27/28th June

FNQVGA 2011 OPEN
TEE TIMES MONDAY 27 JUNE 2011


FIRST TEE
TIME

7.00 Ross Bird David Bennett Col Johannsen Jane Reynolds
7.08 John Pilbin George Studham Jim Logan Greg Gibb
7.16 Kazuko Watanabe Eiji Watanabe Gordon Massey Noeleen Massey
7.24 Peter Jostons Eric Pihlhjerta Brian Panigas George Shores
7.32 Peter McMenamin Graham Ross
Ted Lander
Barry Butt
7.40 Sonny McVicar Kevin Moore Dave Ingram Max Salecich
7.48 Ruth Yelland Peter Yelland Alan Dwyer Maraanne Schaeffer
7.56 Roger Smith Col McDowall Bruce Walters Zbig Bergiel
8.04 Laurie Bell Frank Thelan John Famulara Barry Hartley
8.12 Lil Benfield Bill Ford Joy Banning Michael Banning
8.20 Bev Bransdon Alan Bransdon Neville Abraham Beth Abraham


TENTH TEE
TIME

7.00 Diane Diversi May Wilkinson Marion Thomas Ann Perrett **
7.08 Tom Clifford Arthur Jackson John Mitchell Max Bignell
7.16 Judy Ellis Betty Lou Pitt ** Susan Pabst Shirley Flanagan
7.24 Bob Turner Ken Baker John Lucas

7.32 Cathie Coverdale June Willmot Kay Bergiel Lois Tate
7.40 Marlene Schlechtriem Walter Schlechtriem Jan Wundersitz Peter Wundersitz
7.48 Russ Gill Des Jones Brian Norris Max Smith
7.56 Bill Leonard Merv Elms Neil Sharkey Claud Clark
8.04 Rod Mauger Geoff Edwards Thomas Stager Ian Schofield
8.12 Terry Buchanan Jim Turco Allen Smith Don Thomson
8.20 Gordon Thomas Lou Siedle Len Manoff Kevin Reddacliffe
** ONLY PLAYING MONDAY

Note: NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED

Sponsor for the day
Posted by Picasa





President's Message 21st June 2011

Presidents Report

Today the Vets played a 4BBB Stableford event at Gordonvale. 146 players attended for one of our largest fields. Thank you to all the players for attending.

Thank you to Gordonvale Golf Club for hosting todays event, thank you for the course preparation and the clubhouse hospitality.

Bendigo Bank sponsored the event, thank you.

I would like to welcome the following visitors, John Fletcher, Wollongong, Herbie Egger, Randwick, Geoff Doubleday, Howlong, Col Laird, Gordonvale, Tony Abbott, Patterson River, Marlene and Walter Schlechtmien, Sawtell.

I would also like to welcome new members Paul Morley, Paradise Palms, Marianne Schaeffer, Cairns.

The winner of the Jonathon Thurston Jersey and Cap was Zola Dale, I know Zola will cherish that prize. The other raffle was won by  Kay Bergiel and second prize by Lois Tait.

Next weeks game at Cairns Golf Club on Tuesday 28th June is now a Single Stroke event, to coincide with the Open being played on the same day.

The draw for the Open will be emailed to all email addresses and placed on the blog. It will be a big couple of days next Monday and Tuesday.

Games coming up are Tuesday July 5th, Mossman Golf Club, Single Stableford and then Tuesday July 12th, Half Moon Bay Golf Club, Single Stableford.

Hope to see you at these venues!

Regards
Ross Bird

Results 21st June 2011 Gordonvale Golf Club

Far North Queensland Veteran Golfers Association
Results Tuesday 21st June 2011
Played at Gordonvale Golf Club, 4BBB Stableford
Sponsored by Bendigo Bank, 146 Players

Winners: John Everall/Chris Everall 54 points
Runner-up: George Shores/Paul Morley 53 points c/b
Third: Kerrie Pont/Kay Bergiel 53 points c/b

Ball Rundown:
53 points: Peter Anderson/Bill Mortimer
52 points: Bob Billingham/ Brian Rowan, Tom Clifford/Alan Dwyer, Peter Mallie/Rick Gooderham, Claud Clark/Geoff Doubleday
51 points: Vern Sandilant/Elaine Sandilant, June Willmot/Lois Tait
50 points: Peter Jostsons/Mike Fredricks,Terry Jenkins/Helen Rowe, Herb Golightly/Brian Norris, Carol Madden/Shirley Fieldhouse, Eddy Spry/Bruce Magill, Lou Siedle/Gordon Thomas Tony Abbott/Dave Pitt
49 points: Ian Tracey/Dave Iverach, Arthur Walton/Jim Smith, Bill Leonard/Bill Eden, Ron Crispin/George Kyriazis Shirley Flanagan/Suda Woodward
48 points: Randal Wynn/Tom Bryce, John Familaro/John Fletcher, Larry Perrett/Ann Perrett, Brian Panigas/Thomas Stager Kath Andrews/Nev Andrews
47 points: Mike Van Cuylenburg/John Lucas, Bernie McKenzie/Ken Gorton, Russ Gill/Max Smith, Warren Afflick/Tony Lattimore Des Jones/Roger Smith
46 points: John Mitchell/Arthur Jackson, Herb Egger/Lloyd Sawtell, Maryanne Schaeffer/Lil Benfield, Harvey Blanch/Kevin Woodward, Barry Butt/Peter McMenamin, Ted Lander/Graham Ross Bob Turner/David Guite, Ray Miller/Brian Cowin, Merv Elms/Neil Sharkey, Stewie Flanagan/Don McHardie

Mens Pins:5th Graham Ross, 8th Warren Afflick 12th Geoff Doubleday, 14th John Mitchell

Womens Pins: 8th Judy Ellis, 14th Isa Turner

Next Games: Tuesday 28th June 2011 Cairns Golf Club, Single Stroke, note: the Cairns event has been changed to Single Stroke 
Followed by Tuesday 5th July 2011 Mossman Golf Club, Single Stableford.

For a 2011 program and results see earlier posts on this blog

Monday, 20 June 2011

Next Game Gordonvale GC 21st June - 4BBB

Veteran Golfers

Gordonvale Golf Club are hosting our game on Tuesday 21st June. Gordonvale are in the middle of playing their Championships so the course will be in the best possible condition.

The event is a 4BBB Stableford, as I have mentioned before it is best to have arranged a partner for this event, but if you haven’t we will pair you up.

The event is sponsored by Bendigo Bank .

Tuesday is your last chance to enter the  FNQVGA Open at Cairns Golf Club on 27th and 28th June. Entry fee is only $20 for FNQVGA members and $22 for visiting Veteran Golfers.

Hope to see you at Gordonvale Golf Club on Tuesday

Regards
Ross Bird

Wednesday, 15 June 2011

Presentations at Mareeba 7th June

Craig Thomson of Drummond Golf, Cairns with Captain Roger Smith presenting the Drummond driver to Ross Bird

President Ross Bird presenting a certificate from the FNQ Veteran Golfers Assn to Shirley Fieldhouse in recognition of her many years service to the Association.

President Ross Bird presenting a certificate from the FNQ Veteran Golfers Assn to Past President Claud Clark in recognition of his many years service to the Association & particularly his role in organising the Australian Veteran Golfers National Championships last year.


Shirley Fieldhouse & Claud Clark with their certificates

Posted by Picasa

Tuesday, 14 June 2011

President's Message 14th June 2011

Veteran Golfers

Today’s event held at Half Moon Bay attracted a good field of 138 players. Thank you to all the players.

Thank you to Half Moon Bay Golf club for the presentation of the course, it is in great condition and thank you for the clubhouse service and Sausage Sizzle.

The event was sponsored by ourselves the FNQVGA

Welcome to new members to our Association  Richard Gooderham, Vern and Elaine Sandilant from Half Moon Bay G.C., Peter Van de Water from Millaa Millaa G.C. and Bill Eden from Gordonvale Golf Club.

Welcome to our visitors John Fletcher from Wollongong, Tony Abbott from Patterson River, Vic., Geoff Doubleday from Howlong, Tim Freeman from Lakelands and Alan Almond from Bagara.

Next Games:  Tuesday 21st  June  2011 Gordonvale Golf Club, 4BBB Stableford  followed  by Tuesday 28th  June 2011 Cairns Golf Club, Single Stableford. Players nominating for the FNQVGA Open at Cairns Golf Club will be given hit off times for both Monday and Tuesday.

Still time to get your entries in, they close next Tuesday 21st June

See you there!
Regards
Ross

Results 14th June 2011 Half Moon Bay Golf Club

Far North Queensland Veteran Golfers Association
Results 14th June 2011
Played at Half Moon Bay Golf Club, Single Stableford
138 Players

Men’s Division 1 Winner: Keith Willmett 41 points
Men’s Division 1 Runner-up: Ross Bird 40 points
Men’s Division 2 Winner: Richard Gooderham 42 points
Men’s Division 2 Runner-up: George Rapley 41 points

Ball Rundown:
41 points: Vern Sandilant, Terry Stevens
40 points: John Everall, Merv Hains, Roger Smith
39 points: George Shores, Harvey Blanch, Bryan MacCallum, Jim Logan, Russ Gill
38 points: Greg Gibb, John Mitchell, Max Crittenden, Mick Grumley, Terry Mangan
37 points: Graham Fisher, David Guite, Mal Arthur, Brian Cowin, John Pilbin, Barry Hartley, Jim Egan, Brian Norris, Kevin Reddicliffe
36 points: Barry Butt, Bill Mortimer, Ken Gorton, Keith Sanderson, Terry Jenkins, Harold Gibbins
35 points: Peter Jostsons, Sam Power, Kevin Ranger, Dale Wust, Peter Maillie, Ray Miller, John Famularo, Don Kerr, David Bennett, Lou Siedle
34 points: Colin McDowall, George Studham, Graham Ross, Arthur Walton, Nev Andrews, Warren Afflick

Mens Pins:3rd Richard Gooderham, 9th George Studham, 11th Mick Grumley, 16th Jim Liston

Womens Winner: Kazuko Watanabe 37 points
Womens Runner-up: Helen Rowe 35 points

Ball Rundown:
32 points: Cathy Coverdale
31 points: Judy Ellis, Betty Lou Pitt
30 points: Joanne Afflick
29 points: Carol Madden
28 points: Isa Turner, Chris Everall

Womens Pins: 4th Carol Madden, 16th Elaine Sandilant

Next Games: Tuesday 21st June 2011 Gordonvale Golf Club, 4BBB Stableford followed by
Tuesday 28th June 2011 Cairns Golf Club, Single Stableford,

For a 2011 program and results see earlier posts on this blog